Teachers

Pencoedtre High School Leadership Team

 

TEACHING STAFF 2021-22

TITLE/DEPARTMENT NAME/RESPONSIBILITY  
SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM
EXECUTIVE HEAD Vince Browne (50%)
HEAD OF SCHOOL Lee Humphreys
ASSISTANT HEADTEACHERS

 

Christopher Brown – Teaching & Learning
Mary Davis –              Learning & Wellbeing
Steve Jones –                    KS5 & Curriculum (50%)
Tracey Young –                    Positive Culture for Learning

Mike Baker –                        Pupil Qualification Standards and Transition

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
Elise Clark (Leader of Learning)
Alexandra Egan (Assistant Leader) 
Charlotte Dix
Charlotte Bowkett
Steven Howells
Alexander Saunders 
Laura Severs
MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT
Jamie Chalkley (Leader of Learning)
Leanne Jones (Leader of Numeracy)
Clare Calvert
Michael Baker
Mark Adams

Vicki McGowan

Holly Bryant

Brent Carson

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
Della Conway (Leader of Learning)
Lucy Magee (Assistant Leader)
Rebecca Brown (Assistant Leader)
Rachael Hayward (Leader of Digital Competence)
Sarah Renault (Leader of Literacy)
Adam Warne
Mel Bryant
Steve Jones

Luke Parr

Joseph Whale

ADDITIONAL LEARNING NEEDS DEPARTMENT
Jane Walby (ALNCO – Acting)
ART DEPARTMENT
Natalie Tucker (Leader of Learning)
Sally Paulakis

Beth Laesser

Sophie Lolla

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT
Derek Oliver (Leader of Learning)
Jeremy Alford
DRAMA DEPARTMENT
Alex Williams (Leader of Learning)
Jonathan Coombs
GEOGRAPHY DEPARTMENT
Stephanie Robinson (Leader of Learning)
Gethin Clarke

Alexander D Saunders

HISTORY & SOCIOLOGY DEPARTMENT
Kirsty Phillips (Leader of Learning)
Kate Nicholas
HOME ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT
Susan Hooper (Leader of Learning)
Danielle Diver
ICT & BS DEPARTMENT
Neil Richards (Leader of Learning)
Lisa Kirker

Huw Roberts

Chris Brown
MFL DEPARTMENT
Lisa Honeywell (Leader of Learning)
Hayley Roche
Danielle Bound
MUSIC DEPARTMENT
Charlotte Edwards (Leader of Learning)
Elizabeth Millard
PE & DANCE DEPARTMENT
Emma Mitchell-Williams (Leader of Learning)
Alun Jones
Jane Walby
RELIGIOUS STUDIES DEPARTMENT
Lucy Grant (Leader of Learning)
Tyler Saunders
WELSH DEPARTMENT
Claire Hughes (Leader of Learning)
Elizabeth John
WELSH BACCALAUREATE QUALIFICATION DEPARTMENT
Natasha Jennings (Leader of Learning)
WIDER CURRICULUM DEPARTMENT
Rebecca Roach (HOD) on secondment to CSC
Anna Elias
Melanie Aspell

 

* Maternity

** Maternity Cover

*** Illness Cover